Ethylene Glycol Di Stearate (EGDS)


Ethylene Glycol Di Stearate (EGDS) Is manufactured by the reaction of stearic acid with ethylene glycol. It is a mixture of mono- and di- esters, as reflected in its saponification value. Its effectiveness as an opacifier and pearlizing agent is due to its near insolubility in aqueous systems. It is a low HLB emulsifier, opacifier, and emulsion stabilizer for O/W and W/O systems It white to cream-colored waxy solid used to condition skin. This product is soluble in hydrocarbons, esters, ketones, chlorinated hydrocarbons and insoluble in water.

CAS No.            627-82-2

M.F.                    C38H74O4

Synonyms:   : EGDS, Stearic Acid Glycol Ester

Ethylene Glycol Di Stearate (EGDS)

  • It is used as a “pearlizing” agent in body washes and hair care products.
  • It is used as pacifiers and lotions stabilizer for creams
  • It is used increase the thickness of certain cosmetic products (like creams and lotions)
  • It is used to reduce the clear or transparent appearance of cosmetics, such as in make-up concealers.

Appearance  :White flake solid

Acid value  : 4.0 max.

SAP value : 190 -205

Iodine Value: 3 max