Glycerol Mono Stearate


Glycerol monostearate is commonly known as GMS, It is a white, odorless, and sweet-tasting flaky powder that is hygroscopic. It is a glycerol ester of stearic acid. It contains both water and oil soluble groups in one molecule which enables it to be a very effective emulsifier. GMS is of high nutritive value, non toxic and therefore very suitable for use in food formulations. It belongs to the class of non-ionic emulsifiers.

 CAS No : 123-94-4

Formula : C21H42O4

Synonym : GMS

Glycerol Mono Stearate

  • Widely used in baking cakes and other baked products
  • It is used in production of high quality biscuits as an emulsifier as it helps in reducing the consumption of egg yolks or fat used in making biscuits.
  • NSE Grade Acts as an O/W emulsifier, opacifier, emollient & bodying agent for a variety of cosmetic formulations for skincare & hair care.
  • It is a Primary base for creams & lotions. (NSE Garde)
  • Other used include sun care, antiperspirants, facial color cosmetics, depilatories, eye care, facial cleansers, lip care, liquid hand soaps, oral care, shaving products, shampoos,styling aids etc.(NSE Grade)
  • It is used as softening agent in chewing gums
  • GMS is used in confectionery to ensure smooth dispersion of flavour oils, to improve texture and showing quality.


Appearance :White waxy flakes

AV (mg/KOH/gm) : 5 Max.

Saponification Value :140 – 165

Monoglycerides (%)  : 40 Min.

Iodine Value: 3 Max.


Appearance :White Powder/ Flakes

Acid Value :3.0 Max.

Saponification Value :155 – 170

Iodine Value :3.0 Max.

Monoglyceride(%)  :40 Min